Highest Centuries in ODI, List of Highest Centuries in ODI

Highest Centuries in ODI
Highest Centuries in ODI

Now we Talk about for Highest Centuries in ODI. Today we are going to tell you about some such record about cricket, which is very important for you and cricket is also called a game of uncertainties. Cricket is played in the country and abroad.

People are very interested in this. So today we are going to tell about some such records of cricket. Which players have proved good for their team and for themselves, then today we will talk about the list of Highest Centuries in ODI. who has scored the most centuries in cricket?

Which player has scored the most centuries? And to which country does he belong. And he has played a key role in taking his team to new heights. So today we will tell you about the players who have scored the most centuries of cricket.

There are some batsmen in this list who play for India and are of Indian origin. From which you can get an idea of how cricket is played in India and what people are interested in it.

In this list, the Indian player also comes at number one. The person who is called the God of cricket is also an Indian player and this player has taken the task of taking cricket to great heights.

List of Highest Centuries in ODI

We are telling you about for Highest Centuries in ODI that cricket is played all over the world. And what interests people have towards the game of cricket. We told you all this above, now we are telling you about that record of cricket.

Which is given below about the player who has scored the Highest Centuries in ODI. In which we have tried to give you maximum information, in this, we have told you about the record of players.

Which player has scored the most centuries? And how many matches have been scored by playing a century and in how many innings. And which country he belongs to, we are giving all this information in the table below. Let’s look at the big of Highest Centuries in ODI

List of Highest Centuries in ODI

S.RPlayerMatInnsRunsHSAveSR100
1SR Tendulkar (INDIA)46345218426200*44.8386.2349
2V Kohli (INDIA)2482391186718359.3393.2543
3RT Ponting (AUS/ICC)3753651370416442.0380.3930
4RG Sharma (INDIA)224217911526449.2788.9229
5ST Jayasuriya (Asia/SL)4454331343018932.3691.2028
6HM Amla (SA)181178811315949.4688.3927
7AB de Villiers (Afr/SA)228218957717653.50101.0925
8CH Gayle (ICC/WI)3012941048021537.8387.1925
9KC Sangakkara (Asia/ICC/SL)4043801423416941.9878.8625
10SC Ganguly (Asia/INDIA)3113001136318341.0273.7022
Highest Centuries in ODI

More – Highest Run in ODI

Top 5 Batsman Review

We are telling you about the Highest Centuries in ODI. In cricket, we are trying to give you as much information as possible. With which you can get maximum information.

Above, we told you some information about cricket and also provided a list of Highest Centuries Record of Cricket. Which gave a list of records made about the players who have scored the most centuries in cricket. Which gave you maximum information and now we will give you a review of the top 5 players.

Those who have scored the most centuries. We will review them and tell which player has made this record by playing in how many innings and how many matches and which player belongs to which country. And what role has that player played in his team?

1.SR Tendulkar (INDIA)

We are talking about the Highest Centuries in ODI about cricket, the name of Sachin Tendulkar comes first. Who has scored 49 ODI centuries in his career which is still a record? Which has not been broken yet?

Sachin Tendulkar is known as India’s God of Cricket. Because they have made a unique record. Which has not been broken yet and is believed to be coming.

That an Indian batsman Virat Kohli will be able to break it, now only time will tell that Virat Kohli manages to break it. Whether or not Sachin Tendulkar has scored ODI centuries in 452 innings of 463 matches.

2. V Kohli (INDIA)

We are talking about the Highest Centuries in ODI. who have made the highest century in cricket, in which Sachin Tendulkar of India comes first? And after this, Indian team captain Virat Kohli is in the second position.

He has made many records. It is believed to be the player to break Sachin’s record. Which he has achieved many in very few matches. And he is commanding the captain of India.

Virat Kohli is the second player who has scored 47 centuries by playing 239 innings in 248 matches, he has done this by scoring a strike rate of 93.

3. RT Ponting (AUS/ICC)

We are talking today. About the highest ODI century Batman in cricket. As you saw in this, after India’s top 2 batsmen, number three Ricky Ponting of Australia comes.

Ricky Ponting batted as an important batsman for Australia. And he has also been the captain of Australia. He has made Australia twice ODI World Champion under his captaincy. And he is the player to score the most ODI centuries for Australia.

And his name comes third in the world after Sachin Tendulkar and Virat Kohli. Which comes third in the list of batsmen who score the most centuries. He has done this by scoring 30 centuries in 365 innings of 375 matches. He accomplished this feat by scoring at an average of 80. Therefore, he is known as the important batsman of Australia.

4. RG Sharma (INDIA)

We are talking about the players who have scored the Highest Centuries in ODI cricket, out of which Rohit Sharma comes third after India’s Sachin Tendulkar and Virat Kohli. Rohit’s name comes at number three in India and talks about the world, his name comes at number four after Ricky Ponting. Rohit Sharma is India’s opener best man and has played a key role in taking Indian cricket to the heights and has also scored 3 Tripple centuries and is seen as the captain of India in his time. Rohit Sharma has scored 29 centuries in 217 innings of 224 matches.

5. ST Jayasuriya (Asia/SL)

Sanath Jayasuriya is the Sri Lankan batting batsman. This batsman comes at number five in terms of scoring the highest ODI century. India at number one is Sachin Tendulkar, who is known as the God of Cricket.

After that comes Virat Kohli’s number, followed by Ricky Ponting of Australia and at number four is the name of India’s only superstar batsman hitman Rohit Sharma followed by Jayasuriya.

Sanath Jayasuriya comes at number five in terms of scoring the fastest century in ODIs. This batsman has scored 28 centuries in 433 matches of 445 matches.

My Opinion

We know today who has scored the most centuries in ODIs, in which three batsmen fall in the top 5 of India. Sachin Tendulkar’s name comes at number one. Those you may know, and after that the name of India captain Virat Kohli comes and the third name comes.

That name is of India’s Hitmen Rohit Sharma. You must have known these. How cricket is played in India. We hope that by reading, you will have got a lot of information, we will continue to bring all such information to you in the future as well.

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. List of Richest Cricketer in India 2020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*